Compare · Jotform

Kapture is 61% cheaper than Jotform

Kapture pricing:

  • $0.004 per form, $0.005 with recording on
  • $0.001 per lead recording
  • $15/mo unlimited e-sign

Start free — 2,000 tokens, no cardFree 30 Min Demo

Jotform$129/mo
Kapture$50/mo
You save$79/mo

10,000 completed forms a month · Kapture-hosted form with your own connected storage

Kapture builds and hosts your lead form from a sentence, records every submission as a replay, and sends each lead by signed webhook.

Jotform vs. Kapture

Jotform publishes a free Starter plan at 100 submissions a month, then Bronze at $39 for 1,000, Silver at $49 for 2,500 and Gold at $129 for 10,000, each a little less billed annually. Every plan also caps how many submissions it stores, and Jotform's own pricing page says that when storage is exceeded the oldest responses may be removed. Kapture prices the completed form, 10,000 a month for $50 with your own connected storage, and writes every record to your own bucket, where nothing is deleted to make room.

JotformKX21
Starter
$0/mo
Free. 100 submissions a month, 5 forms, 500 stored submissions
2,000 free tokens, no card
Bronze
$39/mo
$34/mo billed annually. 1,000 submissions a month, 25 forms, 10,000 stored submissions
no plan; five tokens, own storage
Silver
$49/mo
$39/mo billed annually. 2,500 submissions a month, 50 forms, 25,000 stored submissions
no plan; five tokens, own storage
Gold
$129/mo
$99/mo billed annually. 10,000 submissions a month, 100 forms, 100,000 stored submissions, HIPAA available. Above that, Enterprise at a custom price
no storage cap, your bucket

Jotform rates read from www.jotform.com/pricing on 29 September 2026.

The same month, both ways

Jotform's published plan for the volume against Kapture's flat rate for the same volume. Kapture's figure includes the replay and the proof record; Jotform's is the form alone.

Completed forms a monthJotformKaptureDifference
100Starter · free$20 · minimum purchaseJotform $20 less
1,000Bronze · $39/mo$20 · minimum purchaseKapture $19 less · 49%
2,500Silver · $49/mo$20 · minimum purchaseKapture $29 less · 59%
10,000Gold · $129/mo · its maximum$50Kapture $79 less · 61%
25,000Enterprise · custom quote$125Jotform publishes no price at this volume
100,000Enterprise · custom quote$500Jotform publishes no price at this volume

Jotform prices are the monthly-billing figures on jotform.com/pricing on 5 September 2026; annual billing is $34, $39 and $99. Kapture figures are five tokens a completed form at a flat $0.001 a token, with your own connected storage and a $20 minimum purchase. On KX21 storage a hosted form is 15 tokens, $0.015. At 100 a month Jotform is free and Kapture is not; Tally and HubSpot Forms are $0 at every row for the form alone.

Total cost, side by side

Jotform has two limits on every plan, and the pricing page prints both. The first is submissions a month: 100, 1,000, 2,500 and 10,000 from Starter to Gold. The second is stored submissions: 500, 10,000, 25,000 and 100,000. The first limit decides which plan you are on this month. The second decides how much of your history you keep. Jotform's own limits FAQ says what happens when you pass it: you are warned, you can upgrade or clean out submissions, and if you do neither, the oldest responses may be removed. On a survey that is housekeeping. On a lead form, the oldest response is a lead someone paid for and may need to prove they collected.

Price it at a working volume. At 2,500 submissions a month you are on Silver at $49, or $39 billed annually, about $0.02 a submission, and your stored history is capped at 25,000, which is ten months of that volume. At 10,000 a month you are on Gold at $129, or $99 annually, about $0.013 a submission, with 100,000 stored, again ten months. At 10,001 you are on Enterprise, at a custom price. Kapture at 2,500 completed forms a month is $20, the minimum purchase, and at 10,000 it is $50, at the flat $0.001 a token on /pricing, with your own connected storage. At 100,000 a month it is $500. There is no stored-submission cap. With your own storage connected, each record goes to a bucket you own: the fields, the page, the consent text and the replay, and it stays there for as long as you keep it.

Jotform holds your data on its plan's terms; the higher the plan, the longer the history you are allowed. With Kapture, the record goes to your own storage and is yours from the moment it is written, so it is already in your hands if you ever leave.

At 100 submissions a month, Jotform is free and Kapture is $20, the minimum purchase. Tally and HubSpot's form builder are free at any volume. Those prices are for the form alone. Kapture's price includes a proof of every submission in your own storage.

Other things to know

Jotform has a template library in the tens of thousands, payment collection on every paid plan, PDF generation, approval flows, a table view of submissions, and HIPAA availability from Gold up. Kapture builds the form, hosts it or installs on yours, and records the submission. What happens to the data next runs in your own systems, from your bucket.

Jotform’s free plan covers 100 submissions a month and five forms. New Kapture accounts get 2,000 free tokens, no card; after that the smallest purchase is $20.

Kapture pricing:

  • $0.004 per form, $0.005 with recording on
  • $0.001 per lead recording
  • $15/mo unlimited e-sign

Put your own submission volume in and see what it costs →Start free — 2,000 tokens, no card

Also compared: Typeform · DocuSign · TrustedForm · Jornaya

Questions

How much does Jotform cost?

Jotform publishes Starter free at 100 submissions a month, Bronze at $39 a month for 1,000, Silver at $49 for 2,500 and Gold at $129 for 10,000, each a little less billed annually ($34, $39 and $99). Enterprise is a custom price. Read from jotform.com/pricing on 26 September 2026. Kapture hosts a lead form for $0.005/certificate a completed form with your own storage, with a recording of every lead and no response caps.

Is Kapture cheaper than Jotform?

Yes. 1,000 completed forms on Kapture are $5 with your own storage, against Jotform Bronze at $39 a month. 10,000 are $50, against Gold at $129. Each Kapture form includes a recording and a proof record.

Does Jotform delete old submissions?

Each Jotform plan caps stored submissions: 500 on Starter, 10,000 on Bronze, 25,000 on Silver and 100,000 on Gold. Jotform's pricing page says that when a limit is exceeded you receive warnings and can upgrade or clean out submissions, and that the oldest responses may be removed if storage is exceeded. Kapture hosts a lead form for $0.005/certificate a completed form with your own storage, with a recording of every lead and no response caps.

What happens above 10,000 submissions a month on Jotform?

Gold is the highest published plan at 10,000 submissions a month. Above that Jotform offers Enterprise at a custom price with unlimited limits. Kapture hosts a lead form for $0.005/certificate a completed form with your own storage, with a recording of every lead and no response caps.

What does Kapture cost for high-volume lead forms?

Kapture prices the completed form: five tokens each at a flat $0.001 a token, with no plan cap and no stored-submission cap, because records are written to your own bucket. 2,500 a month is $12.50 of tokens, inside the $20 minimum purchase; 10,000 is $50 and 100,000 is $500, each including a replay and a proof record. Free builders such as Tally and HubSpot Forms are $0 for the form alone.

Where does Kapture keep form submissions?

In your own storage bucket. Kapture writes the submitted fields, the page, the consent text and the replay as one record to a bucket you own; there is no stored-submission cap and nothing to export if you leave.

Free 30 Min Demo