Compare · Dialpad

Dialpad pricing: phone plans per user, AI agents by quote

Komms reduces talk time 30–40% vs. your agents on the same script.

Komms pricing:

  • $0.08 a minute, phone call included
  • $15/mo per phone number

Start free — 625 minutesFree 30 Min Demo

Dialpad publishes its phone plan prices per user. Its AI agents are custom priced: you buy credits, and Dialpad does not list what a credit or a conversation costs. Komms publishes one price: $0.08 a minute, all in.

Prices last checked 28 October 2026 on Dialpad’s own pricing page.

Dialpad vs. Komms

Dialpad Connect, its business phone system, is $15/user/mo on Standard and $25/user/mo on Pro; Enterprise is by quote. Its AI agents are “custom pricing”: you buy a pool of AI Agent Credits, used only when the agent does real work such as booking, routing or looking up an order. Komms is $0.08/min, phone call included, plus $15 a month per number.

DialpadKX21
Connect Standard
$15/user/mo
as listed; yearly plans discounted
no seats
Connect Pro
$25/user/mo
as listed; yearly plans discounted
no seats

Dialpad rates read from www.dialpad.com/pricing on 28 October 2026.

What Komms has

  • Build an agent as a flow of questions, with no code, and test it in Chat before a call goes out.
  • Inbound and outbound calls, with transfer to a person.
  • English and Spanish in real time.
  • Bring your own voice, or use a standard one.
  • Call tools mid-call through webhooks and APIs, and answer from a knowledge base.
  • No concurrency limits.

The price is $0.08/min, with the phone call, the AI and a standard voice included. Billing is in 6-second steps. Each phone number is $15 a month. New accounts start with 50,000 free tokens, about 625 minutes, with no card.

Total cost, side by side

Dialpad planListed price
Connect Standard$15/user/mo
Connect Pro$25/user/mo
Sell (sales calling), Essentials to Premium$39 to $79 a user a month
Support (contact center), Essentials to Premium$89 to $149 a user a month
AI agentsCustom pricing, by credits

Dialpad does not publish a per-minute or per-conversation price for its AI agents, so we can’t put the two side by side. On Komms, 1,000 minutes a month is 1,000 × $0.08/min = $80, plus $15 for one phone number: $95 a month, with the phone call, the AI and a standard voice included (our math).

Other things to know

Dialpad’s yearly plans cost less than monthly ones, and Premium plans are yearly only.

You can keep your phone system and forward calls to a Komms number. Komms speaks English and Spanish in real time, has no concurrency limits, and lets you build and test the agent yourself in Chat. New accounts start with 50,000 free tokens, with no card.

Komms pricing:

  • $0.08 a minute, phone call included
  • $15/mo per phone number

Contact us: see how much you could save → Start free — 625 minutes

Also compared: RingCentral · Nextiva · Aircall · CloudTalk · AI voice agent platforms

Questions

How much does Dialpad cost?

Dialpad Connect is $15/user/mo on Standard and $25/user/mo on Pro; Enterprise is by quote. Dialpad Sell runs $39 to $79 a user a month and Dialpad Support $89 to $149. Komms has no seats: $0.08/min all in, plus $15 a month per number.

How much do Dialpad AI agents cost?

Dialpad lists its AI agents as custom pricing. You buy AI Agent Credits, used only when the agent does real work, and Dialpad does not publish what a credit costs. Komms publishes one price: $0.08/min all in.

Is Komms cheaper than Dialpad?

Dialpad does not publish a price for its AI agents, so published prices can’t settle it. Komms is $0.08/min with the phone call, the AI and a standard voice included, plus $15 a month per number.

Can I use Komms with Dialpad?

You can keep Dialpad and forward calls to a Komms number. Komms answers, asks your questions, and transfers the caller to a person on your team when they ask.

Can I try Komms for free?

Yes. New Komms accounts start with 50,000 free tokens, about 625 minutes of calls, with no card.

Komms · AI IVR

Replace your phone menu with an AI agent

No more “press 1 for sales.” A Komms agent answers every call, asks what the caller needs, and handles it the way a live agent would: answers the question, screens and qualifies the caller, takes a message or transfers to the right person.

Phone menu vs. Komms

Phone menu (IVR)Komms
How callers say what they wantPress keys from a listSay it in their own words
A question nobody planned forNo option for itAnswers from your documents, or takes a message
Screening and qualifyingNot possibleAsks your questions and checks the answers
Getting to a personPress 0 and waitTransfers to the right person or team, with the details
LanguagesOne menu per languageEnglish and Spanish

What the agent does on each call

Answers every call
Day or night, every call at once. No hold queue for the menu.
Screens callers
Asks who is calling and why, and can check the number against your own systems before going on.
Qualifies callers
Asks your questions one at a time and takes the call down a different path for each answer.
Answers questions
Hours, prices, addresses, policies: from the documents you load.
Takes messages
Name, number and what it is about, read back to the caller, then sent to your inbox, CRM or other software.
Transfers to a person
To the right team or person, and callers can always ask to speak to someone.

Ring your team anywhere, with Kurrent

Pair Komms with Kurrent to route calls the agent passes on: to a phone, a softphone or straight to a browser, with a call button on your website that rings through the browser too. What is WebRTC?

What it costs

WhatAmountCost a month
Talk time3,000 calls × 1 min = 3,000 minutes at $0.08$240
Phone number1 × $15 a month$15
TotalThe phone call, the AI model and a standard voice are inside the $0.08, billed in 6-second steps$255

New accounts get 50,000 free tokens first (about 625 minutes). Contact us: lower prices may apply at your volume. Full pricing.

More Komms setups: AI receptionist · AI answering service · AI call center · AI voice agent · What is an IVR?

Questions

What is an AI IVR?
An AI IVR answers a phone line with an AI agent instead of a keypad menu. The caller says what they need in their own words, and the agent answers, asks follow-up questions or sends the call to the right person. Komms does this for $0.08 a minute with the phone call included.
Can an AI agent replace a phone menu?
Yes. A Komms agent answers every call, works out what the caller needs, answers from your documents, screens and qualifies callers, takes messages and transfers to a person or team. Callers do not press keys or sit through a list of options.
How much does it cost to replace an IVR with Komms?
$0.08 a minute with the phone call, the AI and a standard voice included, plus $15 a month per phone number. 3,000 calls a month at one minute each is about $255. There is no setup fee and no per-agent fee.
Can Komms send calls to my team's computers?
Yes, with Kurrent. Kurrent routes each call to a phone, a softphone or a browser, and your website can have a call button that rings through the browser too. Komms can answer first and transfer to the right person.
Does Komms work with my existing phone number?
Yes. Forward your number to Komms, or move the number over. Forwarding can be for all calls, when busy, or when no one answers.
Free 30 Min Demo